Slip Op. 07-20
[…] entries of the merchandise that is subject to investigation.” Decca
Hospitality, 30 CIT at __, 427 F. Supp. 2d at 1251; 19 U.S.C. §
1673b(d)(1)(B); 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(1); Mitsubishi Elecs. Am.,
Inc. v. United States, 44 F. 3d 973, 976-77 (Fed. Cir. 1994). At
the completion of its investigation, Commerce issues a final
determination, and antidumping duty order, in which it may (and
frequently does) adjust its initial estimate. Decca Hospitality,
30 CIT at __, 427 F. Supp. 2d at 1251. In addition, Commerce’s
regulations permit correction of “ministerial errors” after a final
determination. 19 C.F.R. § 351.224(e). Such corrections may again
alter a cash deposit rate.
The process of an “administrative review,” is the means by
which the actual liability faced by the importers is established.
See 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(a) (“Although duty liability may be
Court No. 06-00252 Page 4
determined in the context of other types of reviews, the most
frequently used procedure for determining final duty liability is
the administrative review procedure under section 751(a)(1) of the
Act.”); see also Mukand Int’l, Ltd. v. United States, Appeal No.
06-1259 at 2-3 (Fed. Cir. Feb. 6, 2007).
Neither statute nor regulation requires an administrative
review. Rather, administrative reviews are conducted either when
they are requested by an interested party or when the Secretary of