Slip Op. 07-20
[…] See
Consol. Bearings Co. v. United States, 348 F. 3d 997, 1000 (Fed.
Cir. 2003)(“Without a request for administrative review, Commerce
liquidates the merchandise at the cash deposit rates (i.e., the
deposit rates at the time of entry.)”)4; Mitsubishi Elecs. Am. v.
United States, 44 F. 3d at 975 (Commerce automatically assesses
antidumping duties if no party requests a review); cf. Consol.
Bearings Co. v. United States, 412 F. 3d 1266, 1268 (Fed. Cir.
2005) (affirming Commerce’s practice to treat resellers as it would
any company that has not been subject to an administrative review
3
19 C.F.R. § 351.212(c)(1)(i)reads:
(c)Automatic assessment of antidumping and
countervailing duties if no review is requested.
(1) If the Secretary does not receive a timely
request for an administrative review of an order . . .
the Secretary, without additional notice, will instruct
the Customs Service to:
(i) Assess antidumping duties or countervailing
duties, as the case may be, on the subject merchandise
described in § 351.213(e) at rates equal to the cash
deposit of, or bond for, estimated antidumping duties
or countervailing duties required on that merchandise
at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for
consumption . . . .
19 C.F.R. § 351.212(c)(1)(i).
4
As the court has noted here, Commerce does not in fact
liquidate the entries, but rather, instructs Customs to liquidate
the entries, providing the rate at which to do so.
Court No. 06-00252 Page 6
“and [assess] a duty at the rate required on the merchandise at the
time of entry.”).
B.
This case arises from Commerce’s antidumping duty
investigation, initiated in December, 2003, of wooden bedroom
furniture from the People’s Republic of China (“PRC”). See Wooden
Bedroom Furniture from the People’s Republic of China, 68 Fed. Reg.