Slip Op. 05-158
[…] 2004 (the verification process was due to commence on July 12th,
and the 5th was a federal holiday).
Case No. 05-00065 Page 9
a deadline for specific submissions, established by 19 C.F.R §
351.301(c)(2)(ii). See n. 2 supra. Commerce rejected Maria Yee’s
information as untimely even though it was submitted before the
deadline established by § 351.301(b)(2),4 claiming the controlling
deadline was established by § 351.301(c)(2)(ii). Accordingly, to
sustain Commerce’s determination the court must find that Commerce
properly invoked Section 351.301(c)(2)(ii).
Section 351.301(c)(2)(ii) provides the time limits and
deadlines for “[q]uestionnaire responses and other submissions on
request.” It states that in a written request “to an interested
party for a response to a questionnaire or for other factual
information” the Secretary will specify:
the time limit for the response; the information to be
provided; the form and manner in which the interested
party must submit the information; and that failure to
submit requested information in the requested manner by
the date specified may result in use of the facts