Slip Op. 05-132
[…] either party—under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) before invoking residual
jurisdiction. Because the issue before the Court is a broader
jurisdictional question, the Court need not address the cause or
consequence of the alleged wrongful designation.
Court No. 05-00389 page 5
within which protests must be filed under that section.4 Id.
The M.G. Maher letter requested Customs to consider the date of
exaction to be March 17, 2003—the date Commerce issued its final
results of the antidumping investigation of Silcotub-and not
October 21, 2001, which was the actual date of liquidation of
the Entries.5 Id. Such postdating was warranted, according to
the M.G. Maher letter, on account of Custom’s erroneous
4
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1), Customs “may, in accordance
with regulations prescribed with the Secretary, reliquidate an
entry or reconciliation to correct . . . a clerical error,
mistake of fact, or other inadvertence . . . when the error,
mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the
Customs Service within one year after the date of liquidation or
exaction . . . .” 19 U.S.C.A. § 1520(c)(1) (1999), repealed by
Pub. L. 108-429, title II, § 2105, Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 3598.
5
The pleadings and accompanying exhibits use both the terms
“date of liquidation” and “date of exaction” such that an