Slip Op. 05-132
[…] Section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930, codified in 19 U.S.C.
§ 1515, outlines the procedures for Customs to review, inter
alia, the denial of reliquidation request under 19 U.S.C.
§ 1520(c). Section 1515 requires an aggrieved party to register
a protest under section 1514 as a prerequisite to filing a
complaint invoking 1581(a) jurisdiction. See Mitsubishi Elec.
Am. v. United States, 44 F.3d 973, 976 (Fed. Cir. 1994); see
also 28 U.S.C.A. § 2637 (1999). Because a complaint relating to
the “refusal to reliquidate an entry under section 1520(c)” is
enumerated in section 1514(a), an aggrieved plaintiff must seek
redress from that administrative remedy, and register a formal
protest under 19 U.S.C. §§ 1514-15, prior to resorting to 28
U.S.C. § 1581.
When Customs refuses to reliquidate, such decision is
“final and conclusive upon all persons . . . unless a protest is
filed in accordance with [section 1514], or unless a civil
action contesting the denial of a protest, in whole or in part,
Court No. 05-00389 page 12
is commenced in the United States Court of International Trade.”
19 U.S.C.A. § 1514(a) (1999). If Duferco had filed a protest
under section 1514, and if the Customs review under section 1515
denied the protest, then Duferco could have sought substantive
judicial review, under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), of its argument that