Slip Op. 05-132
[…] That plaintiff failed to utilize the adequate and
effective procedure originally available to it under section
1581(a) does not render such remedial procedure manifestly
inadequate.” Id. (emphasis added). An earlier failure to avail
itself of an available action under 28 U.S.C. § 1581 will estop
a plaintiff from subsequently invoking 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i).
Such is the situation in this case. As discussed supra,
Duferco argues that Customs’ alleged error justifies postdating
Court No. 05-00389 page 11
the exaction date so as to allow full consideration of the
reliquidation request under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c). Such an
argument may have merit, but the time to litigate it has passed.
According to 28 U.S.C. 1581(a), “[t]he Court of
International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any
civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in
whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.”
Section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930, codified in 19 U.S.C.
§ 1515, outlines the procedures for Customs to review, inter
alia, the denial of reliquidation request under 19 U.S.C.
§ 1520(c). Section 1515 requires an aggrieved party to register