Slip Op. 05-132
[…] Section 1581(i) is
a litigant’s port of last resort. If a plaintiff can access the
Court No. 05-00389 page 9
Court of International Trade through section 1581(a)—or any
other means short of invoking section 1581(i)—“it must avail
itself of [that] avenue of approach, complying with all the
relevant prerequisites thereto. It cannot circumvent the
prerequisites of 1581(a) by invoking jurisdiction under 1581(i)
. . . .” American Air Parcel, 5 CIT at 10, 557 F. Supp at 607.
Moreover, a plaintiff must exhaust administrative remedies
before resorting to residual jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C.A.
§ 2637 (1999) (“[T]he Court of International Trade shall, where
appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative
remedies.”); Consol. Bearings Co. v. United States, 348 F.3d
997, 1003 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
The only circumstance wherein a plaintiff may successfully
assert a claim under section 1581(i) before invoking an
alternative and available method of redress is when such redress
is “manifestly inadequate.”