SLIP OP. 05-119
[…] salmon license and permit holders seeking assistance must apply
between October 15, 2004, and January 13, 2005.” Id.
Subsequently, the USDA published a notice on this subject
in the Federal Register. See Trade Adjustment For Farmers, 69 Fed.
Reg. 60,350 (Dep’t Agric. Oct. 8, 2004). In the notice, the USDA
announced that “Salmon fisherman holding permits and licenses in
the State of Alaska will be eligible for fiscal year 2005 benefits
during a 90-day period beginning on October 15, 2004. The
application period closes on January 13, 2005.”1 Id. The notice
1
This is in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1)
(2004), which reads:
Payment of[a] adjustment assistance under this
chapter [19 USCS §§ 2401 et seq.] shall be made
to an adversely affected agricultural commodity
producer covered by a certification under this
chapter [19 USCS §§ 2401 et seq.] who files an
Court No. 05-00268 Page 3
then went on to give the appropriate contact information. Id.
This information was also posted on the USDA’s website. AR at 18.
In addition, various other advertisements of benefit-availability