SLIP OP. 05-119
[…] Gen. Motors
Acceptance Corp., 298 U.S. 178, 189 (1936)). At the same time,
Court No. 05-00268 Page 5
“the Court assumes ‘all well-pled factual allegations are true,’
construing ‘all reasonable interferences in favor of the
nonmovant.’” United States v. Islip, 22 CIT 852, 854, 18 F. Supp.
2d 1047, 1051 (1998) (quoting Gould, Inc. v. United States, 935
F.2d 1271, 1274 (Fed. Cir. 1991)).
A. The Secretary Of Agriculture Made A Reviewable Determination.
First, the USDA argues that no reviewable determination
was made by the Secretary of Agriculture (“the Secretary”).
Section 2395 of title 19 of the United States Code reads in
pertinent part as follows:
[A]n agricultural commodity producer (as defined in
section 2401(2) of this title) aggrieved by a
determination of the Secretary of Agriculture under
section 2401b of this title . . . may, within sixty
days after notice of such determination, commence a
civil action in the United States Court of
International Trade for review of such determination.
. . . .
. . . The Court of International Trade shall have
jurisdiction to affirm the action of . . . the
Secretary of Agriculture, as the case may be, or set
such action aside, in whole or in part.
19 U.S.C. § 2395 (2004) (a) & (c) (emphasis added).
The USDA argues that 19 U.S.C. § 2395 grants the Court of
International Trade jurisdiction to review only “determinations” of
the Secretary, and when it denied Ingman’s application because of