SLIP OP. 05-119
[…] not other agency determinations, deserves absolute deference.
Therefore, as the Court of International Trade is given exclusive
jurisdiction over final determinations of the Secretary of
Agriculture regarding TAA applications, and the USDA has
characterized its actions as a final determination, without
Court No. 05-00268 Page 7
offering any plausible reason why they are not, this court finds
that it has subject matter jurisdiction.
B. Ingman Exhausted His Administrative Remedies.
Second, the USDA argues that Ingman did not exhaust his
administrative remedies.3 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (2000) states that
“[i]n any civil action not specified in this section, the Court of
international Trade shall, where appropriate, require the
exhaustion of administrative remedies.”
“The exhaustion doctrine requires a party to present its
claims to the relevant administrative agency for the agency’s
consideration before raising these claims to the Court.” Fabrique
de Fer de Charleroi S.A. v. United States, 25 CIT 741, 743, 155 F.