Slip Op. 05-107
[…] producing a significant savings when compared to similar
calculations using invoice value. Defs.’ Resp. to PPFUF ¶¶ 36,
38. Defendants contend that this alternative method could
produce similar savings to those received under the flat fee
scheme. Defs.’ Opp’n at 11.
16
The novelty of this case is probably due to the unusual nature
of the business arrangement under the flat fee scheme. In most
customs transactions involving a broker, the principal remains
the importer of record and, as such, is made explicitly liable by
Customs’ regulations. See 19 C.F.R. § 111.29(b)(1) (“If you are
the importer of record, payment to the broker will not relieve
you of liability for Customs charges (duties, taxes, or other
debts owed Customs) in the event the charges are not paid by the
broker.”).
Court No. 01-01022 Page 23
a closely analogous application of these principles by the
Supreme Court. Gleason involved a fraudulent scheme by an
employee of a railroad company to defraud a cotton merchant.
Gleason, 278 U.S. at 352-53. Unbeknownst to the railroad