United States v. Pan Pacific Textile Group, Inc.
[…] Court No. 01-01022 Page 8 B. Issues of material fact exist as to when Customs discovered the alleged violations. The central issue for Defendants’ second argument is whether the applicable statute of limitations in 19 U.S.C. § 1621 bars Customs’ suit.4 According to the statutory scheme set forth by § 1621, a plaintiff must institute a claim pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592 within five years of the offense. For cases of fraud, however, the statute follows a discovery rule: a plaintiff need only institute a claim of fraud within five years of discovery of 4 Section 1621 states: No suit or action to recover any duty under section 1592(d), 1593a(d) of this title, or any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered, or in the case of forfeiture, within 2 years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later; except that-- (1)in the case of an alleged violation of section 1592 or 593a of this title, no suit or action (including a suit or action for restoration of lawful duties under subsection (d) of such sections) may be instituted unless commenced within 5 years after the date of the alleged violation or, if such violation arises out of fraud, within 5 years after the date of discovery of fraud, and (2)the time of the absence from the United States of the person subject to the penalty or forfeiture, or of any concealment or absence of the property, shall not be reckoned within the 5-year period of limitation. 19 U.S.C. § 1621 (2003). Court No. 01-01022 Page 9 the violation. Defendants argue that Customs’ fraud claims are time barred, because the government was aware of possible § 1592(a) violations more than five years before filing the complaint.