Slip Op. 05-17
[…] abrogated by the passage of the Byrd Amendment. Id. at __, 1377.
Plaintiffs also argued that the ITC’s failure to give notice of its
interpretation of the confidentiality statute and regulation to
cover petition support was a violation of the Administrative
Procedure Act. Id. at __, 1378.
Plaintiff’s case here mainly reiterates the claims described
above. However, Plaintiff argues a point that was never directly
raised in that case, and which should be addressed. Specifically,
Plaintiff questions whether the ITC could enforce its
interpretation of 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(b)(1)(A)5 and 19 C.F.R. §
5
19 U.S.C. § 1677f(b)(1)(A) states:
(A) In general
Except as provided in subsection (a)(4)(A)of this
section and subsection (c)of this section, information
submitted to the administering authority or the
Commission which is designated as proprietary by the
person submitting the information shall not be
disclosed to any person without the consent of the
person submitting the information, other than—
(i) to an officer or employee of the administering
authority or the Commission who is directly concerned
Court No. 03-00538 Page 9
201.6(a)(1)6 (that support for petitions ought be maintained as
confidential) without having any regulation directly stating this
interpretation. In essence, in addition to arguing that ITC and
Customs should have provided more direct notice of the