Slip Op. 05-17
[…] confidential) without having any regulation directly stating this
interpretation. In essence, in addition to arguing that ITC and
Customs should have provided more direct notice of the
“harmonization” of the Byrd Amendment7 and 19 U.S.C. §
with carrying out the investigation in connection with
which the information is submitted or any review under
this subtitle covering the same subject merchandise, or
(ii) to an officer or employee of the United States
Customs Service who is directly involved in conducting
an investigation regarding fraud under this subtitle.
6
19 C.F.R. § 201.6(a)(1) provides, in part:
(a) Definitions. (1) Confidential business
information is information which concerns or relates to
. . . other information of commercial value, the
disclosure of which is likely to have the effect of
either impairing the Commission's ability to obtain
such information as is necessary to perform its
statutory functions, or causing substantial harm to the
competitive position of the person, firm, partnership,
corporation, or other organization from which the
information was obtained, unless the Commission is
required by law to disclose such information. The term
"confidential business information" includes
"proprietary information" within the meaning of section
777(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. [§]
1677f(b)).
7
Plaintiff appears to make the argument, made also in
Cathedral Candle Co., that no harmonization of the Byrd Amendment