United States v. National Semiconductor Corp.
[…] Specifically, the review determined that inaccurate values had been stated for U.S.-origin components of the micro-assemblies, the articles had been mis-classified, and certain “assists” had not been properly included as additions to the transaction value for the merchandise. Plaintiff’s Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact (“PPFUF”) at 16. The March 3, 2000/May 29, 2001 disclosure concerned another group of importations involving similar “assist” undervaluations that were later discovered by an NSC employee. PPFUF at 25. 2 The prior disclosure statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4), provides in pertinent part as follows: If the person concerned discloses the circumstances of a violation of subsection (a) of this section before, or without knowledge of, the commencement of a formal investigation of such violation, with respect to such violation, merchandise shall not be seized and any monetary penalty to be assessed under subsection (c) of this section shall not exceed - . . . *** (B) if such violation resulted from negligence or gross negligence, the interest (computed from the date of liquidation at the prevailing rate of interest applied under section 6621 of Title 26) on the amount of lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived . . . 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4).