United States v. National Semiconductor Corp.
[…] Cf. United States v. Menard, Inc., 64 F.3d 678, 680 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (observing that the amount of the civil penalty is within the sound discretion of the trial court). Court No. 03-00223 Page 6 compensates the government (i.e., “deprives” it of interest from the date of entry), the Court concludes that the argument is also wide of the mark. Until liquidation, the customs duties (and, by implication, interest) owed on a particular importation are uncertain. Cf. 19 C.F.R. § 159.1 (“[l]iquidation means the final computation or ascertainment of the duties or drawback accruing on an entry”); 19 C.F.R. Pt. 171 App. B(F)(2)(f)(a) (2001) (“Customs notes that there is no monetary penalty in these cases if the duty loss is potential in nature”). The government’s monetization of the matter, upon which interest could be based, is not made certain until such time.