Pacific Cigar, Co. v. United States
[…] Thus, the only issue currently before the court is whether Plaintiff is entitled to be considered a “prevailing party” for purposes of the EAJA. Plaintiff states that it was a “prevailing party,” for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B), in that it achieved the objective it sought when it commenced this litigation. Plaintiff’s Application at 1. Specifically, Plaintiff claims that the rulings which it argued in its complaint were “null and void” and “could not be enforced” have now been withdrawn pursuant to the 5 The EAJA, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A)-(B), states that: (A) Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses, in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a), incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. (B) A party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall, within thirty days of final judgment in the action, submit to the court an application for fees and other expenses which shows that the party is a prevailing party and is eligible to receive an award under this subsection, and the amount sought, including an itemized statement from any attorney or expert witness representing or appearing in behalf of the party stating the actual time expended and the rate at which fees and other expenses were computed. The party shall also allege that the position of the United States was not substantially justified. Whether or not the position of the United States was substantially justified shall be determined on the basis of the record (including the record with respect to the action or failure to act by the agency upon which the civil action is based) which is made in the civil action for which fees and other expenses are sought. 5 Settlement Agreement. Id. Plaintiff states that “[t]he Court . . . dismissed this case pursuant to CIT Rule 41(a)(2) after it was informed of the settlement.” Id.