Siderca, S.A.I.C. v. United States
[…] corporate contacts support its findings.

     First, the ITC’s analysis of the potential for product-

shifting is not in accordance with law.        The ITC rests its finding

of a potential for product-shifting solely on a finding that such

shifting is physically possible. The ITC never inquires into

whether such a shift makes economic sense for the subject-country

producers; i.e, whether the prices for SLP in the U.S. would

economically justify a product-shift away from mechanical and

boiler tubing and OCTG.       However, the language of 19 U.S.C. §

1675a(a)(2)(D) indicates that something more than physical ability

to product-shift must be found in order to satisfy the product-

shifting subfactor.

     Specifically, the statute directs the ITC to consider the

potential for product-shifting “if production facilities in the

foreign   country,   which   can   be   used   to   produce   the   subject

merchandise, are currently being used to produce other products.”

19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(2)(D).         Under the statute, the physical

ability   to   produce   subject   merchandise      using   facilities   now

otherwise occupied is the necessary condition for considering the

potential for product shifting. Such physical ability does not, on