Siderca, S.A.I.C. v. United States
[…] Reg. 39,704 (Dep’t Commerce Aug. 3, 1995) (notice of antidumping

duty order and amended final determination), Certain Small Diameter

Seamless Carbon and Alloy Steel Standard Line and Pressure Pipe

from Italy, 60 Fed. Reg. 39,705 (Dep’t Commerce Aug. 3, 1995)

(notice of antidumping duty order).    Five years later, pursuant to

19 U.S.C. § 1675(c) (2000), the ITC instituted a sunset review to

determine whether revocation of the antidumping orders would likely

lead to the recurrence of material injury to U.S. SLP producers

within a reasonably foreseeable period of time.      See 19 U.S.C. §

1675a(a)(1)1; Seamless Pipe from Argentina, Brazil, Germany, and


     1
         Title 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1) states, in part:

(1) In general.
   In a [sunset review], the Commission shall determine whether
revocation of an order, or termination of a suspended
investigation, would be likely to lead to continuation or
recurrence of material injury within a reasonably foreseeable
time. The Commission shall consider the likely volume, price
effect, and impact of imports of the subject merchandise on the
industry if the order is revoked or the suspended investigation
is terminated.
Court No. 01-00603                                          Page 4

Italy, 65 Fed. Reg. 41,090 (ITC July 3, 2000) (institution of five-

year reviews concerning the countervailing duty and antidumping

duty orders on seamless pipe from Argentina, Brazil, Germany, and

Italy).

     In the course of the review, the ITC made two determinations

which Plaintiff now challenges.      First, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §

1675a(a)(7), the ITC decided to assess the volume and effect of

imported SLP from three of the four countries, including Argentina,

cumulatively.      See 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7)2; Certain Seamless

Carbon and Alloy Steel Standard, Line, and Pressure Pipe from

Argentina, Brazil, Germany and Italy, Investigations Nos. 701-TA-

362 and 731-TA-707-710 (Review) (July 2001), Pl.’s Ex. 3 at 12-13

(“Commission’s Views”); Pl.’s Initial Br.: Mem. of P. & A. in Supp.

of Pl.’s Mot. for J. on the Agency R. at 13, 20 (“Pl.’s Br.”).




19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1).
     2
         Title 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7) states:

(7) Cumulation
   For purposes of this subsection, the Commission may
cumulatively assess the volume and effect of imports of the
subject merchandise from all countries with respect to which
[sunset reviews] were initiated on the same day, if such imports
would be likely to compete with each other and with domestic like
products in the United States market. The Commission shall not
cumulatively assess the volume and effects of imports of the
subject merchandise in a case in which it determines that such
imports are likely to have no discernible adverse impact on the
domestic industry.

19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7).
Court No. 01-00603                                                 Page 5

Second, having cumulated the volume and effect of imported SLP from

three of the four reviewed countries, the ITC found that these