Slip Op. 04-91
[…] turn.
1. The Allegations Did Not Reasonably Appear to Be
Countervailable.
“This Court has consistently held that Commerce must
investigate only those allegations that reasonably appear to be
countervailable . . . .” Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. United States,
25 CIT 930, 932, 162 F. Supp. 2d 639, 642 (2001) (internal
quotation omitted). To meet this initiation standard, an equity
infusion allegation must be “supported by information
establishing a reasonable basis to believe or suspect that the
firm received an equity infusion that provides a countervailable
benefit[.]” 19 C.F.R. § 351.507(a)(7). “[A] benefit exists to
the extent that the investment decision is inconsistent with the
usual investment practice of private investors . . . in the
country in which the equity infusion is made.” Id. §
351.507(a)(1).
U.S. Steel claims that SSI was not equityworthy at the time
of its founding and that it would not have received equity
investment without government inducement of private investors.
See U.S. Steel Br. at 36. Thus, according to U.S. Steel, any