Slip Op. 04-91
[…] permits an excessive allowance for waste is largely based not on
the quantity of waste at issue, but rather on the end use to
which the waste is put. See Issues and Decision Memo at 27.
Commerce reasons that because the waste was resold domestically
as scrap (and, by definition, waste is something that “a company
is unable to recover and use”), there was an excessive allowance
for waste. Id. at 10; see also Defendants’ Memorandum in
Opposition to Defendant-Intervenors’ Motion for Judgment Upon the
Administrative Record at 19-21.
Commerce’s argument is without merit. Section 351.519 does
not draw a distinction between waste that can be resold as scrap
and waste that cannot be resold as scrap. Rather, §
351.519(a)(1)(i) directs that “a benefit exists to the extent
that . . . the amount of . . . drawback exceeds the amount of
import charges on imported inputs that are consumed in the
production of the exported product, making normal allowances for
waste.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.519(a)(1)(i) (emphasis added). Under
the regulation, it does not matter what ultimately happens to the
waste, as long as there is a normal allowance for waste.
Record evidence shows that IPA Section 36(1) makes a normal
allowance for waste. The RTG has specific procedures for