Slip Op. 04-91
[…] on this point. Indeed, U.S. Steel cites no authority to support
its contention. Moreover, no statute or regulation requires
Commerce to issue initiation memoranda or to notify the parties
within a certain amount of time that it is refusing to initiate a
formal investigation. Although U.S. Steel may have preferred to
be notified immediately of Commerce’s refusal to investigate so
it could “tak[e] steps to correct any evidentiary
deficiencies[,]” U.S. Steel overlooks the fact that there should
not have been any “evidentiary deficiencies” to correct. Id. 19
C.F.R. § 351.507(a)(7) explicitly requires a petitioner, in the
first instance, to support its equity infusion allegations with
“information establishing a reasonable basis to believe or
suspect that the firm received an equity infusion[.]” 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.507(a)(7). Here, U.S. Steel failed to provide Commerce
Cons. Court No. 02-00026 Page 18
with sufficient information to believe that SSI received a
countervailable equity infusion, and Commerce did not deny U.S.
Steel any procedural rights by waiting until the Final