Slip Op. 04-86
[…] Customs Form 19 (Protest No. 0712-95-100130); the first letter is
dated February 1, 1995, and the second letter is dated February
6, 1995. See Pl.’s Ex. D. Accordingly, it appears as though
Plaintiff first attempted to forward a protest to Customs on
February 1, 1995, but that for reasons unclear to the Court, the
protest was not filed until February 6, 1995, the date Customs
received and stamped the protest form. Protest Form, Pl.’s Ex. D
at 3. The implementing regulation for filing of protests
confirms that a protest is considered filed on the date it is
received by Customs. 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(f) (“The date on which a
protest is received by the Customs officer with whom it is
required to be filed shall be deemed the date on which it is
filed.”). Additionally, both parties agree that the protest was
filed on February 6, 1995. See Def.’s Mot. at 2; Pl.’s Opp’n at
3. As the February 6 Letter merely serves as a complement to the
original protest attempt on February 1, 1995, however, the Court