Slip Op. 04-86
[…] In its protest, Plaintiff appears to make three objections.
See February 1 Letter, Pl.’s Ex. D at 4-6. First, Plaintiff
protests the assessment and payment of MPF. Id. at 4. The MPF
tender, however, occurred on October 6, 1994, October 6 Letter,
Pl.’s Ex. A at 4, while Plaintiff filed its protest on February 6,
1995. Protest Form, Pl.’s Ex. D at 3. Because a time period of
more than ninety days elapsed between those two events, Plaintiff’s
protest fails to present a timely challenge to the assessment and
payment of MPF.
Second, Plaintiff protests unanticipated frustration of, and
11
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) provides as follows:
A protest of a decision, order, or finding described
in subsection (a) of this section shall be filed with
the Customs Service within ninety days after but not
before--
(A) notice of liquidation or reliquidation,
or
(B) in circumstances where subparagraph (A)
is inapplicable, the date of the decision as
to which protest is made.
19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3).
Court No. 00-00445 Page 11
contingencies not foreseen in, the escrow agreement. February 1
Letter, Pl.’s Ex. D at 5-6. Title 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) states,
however, that parties must file protests “within ninety days after
but not before . . . the date of the decision as to which protest
is made.” Id. (emphasis added). The decision the protesting
party objects to must therefore occur prior to the filing of the
protest. As previously stated, Aluminerie filed its protest on
February 6, 1995. Protest Form, Pl.’s Ex. D at 3. To the extent