Slip op. 04-62
[…] Norsk Hydro Canada Inc.,
Plaintiff,
v.
UNITED STATES,
BEFORE : POGUE , JUDGE
Defendant
Court No. 03-00828
and
US Magnesium LLC,
Defendant-Intervenor.
ORDER
WHEREAS, in this matter, on January 27, 2004, this Court
issued a preliminary injunction against liquidation of entries of
pure magnesium and alloy magnesium from Canada “during the
pendency of this litigation,” and
WHEREAS Plaintiff has by Motion requested that this Court
clarify its preliminary injunction to specify that said
injunction remains in effect “during any appeals and/or remands,”
and
WHEREAS 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(2) provides that this Court may
enjoin said liquidation “upon a request by an interested party
for such relief and a proper showing that the requested relief
should be granted under the circumstances...”, and
WHEREAS the parties agree that injunctive relief should be
granted under the circumstances, and
WHEREAS Defendant’s sole objection to the requested relief
is to the duration of said relief, as continuing through any
appeals and/or remands, and
WHEREAS 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(e)(2) provides that “entries, the
liquidation of which was enjoined under subsection (c)(2) of this
Court No. 03-00828 Page 2
section, shall be liquidated in accordance with the final Court
decision in the action” if the action is sustained, and
WHEREAS, Plaintiff has requested that this Court take note
of subsequent authority issued after the January 27, 2004
preliminary injunction in this matter, specifically Yancheng
Baolong Biochemical Prods. Co. v. U.S., slip op. 04-42 (CIT April