SLIP OP. 04-55
[…] five factors, including acquisition by China Steel of a significant percentage of another
(continued...)
COURT NO . 00-00223 PAGE 27
provided no evidence to support its contention that HFTC5 had control over NNL as a result of
Mr. Wei’s activities. See Remand Results at 7–8. For these reasons, the court finds that the
activities of Mr. Wei are not sufficient to demonstrate control such that the two companies
should be collapsed.
c. Temporal Aspects of the Control Relationship
In connection with Mr. Wei’s activities, Commerce must also consider other matters,
pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b), in deciding whether “control” exists. Among them is the
caveat, “The Secretary will consider the temporal aspect of a relationship in determining whether
control exists; normally, temporary circumstances will not suffice as evidence of control.” 19
C.F.R. § 351.102(b).
In Hontex I, the court interpreted Commerce’s regulation regarding the temporal aspects
of a control relationship “to mean that Commerce must weigh the nature of entities’ contacts
over time, and must determine how such contacts potentially impact each entity’s business