Slip Op. 03-17
[…] law in 1988 to address diversionary input dumping . . . .” Statement of Administrative Action to
accompany H.R. Doc. 103-316, at 838 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4175.
13
The threshold for determining whether parties are “affiliated” is different from the
threshold for determining whether they should be “collapsed.” Compare 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)
(stating Commerce will not find parties affiliated “unless the relationship has the potential to
impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the subject merchandise.”
(emphasis added)), with 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f) (stating Commerce may collapse parties where
“there is a significant potential for the manipulation of price or production.” (emphasis added)).
Court Number 00-00223 Page 32
United States, 26 CIT __, __ n.9, Slip Op. 02-134 at 6 n.9 (Oct. 31, 2002); see Steel Plate, 64
Fed. Reg. at 41,209; see also Yancheng, 26 CIT at __, 219 F. Supp. 2d at 1320. Finally,