Slip Op. 03-17
[…] Court Number 00-00223 Page 30
Albert AG v. United States, 24 CIT __, __, 90 F. Supp. 2d 1284, 1287 (2000) (citing Asociacion
de Colombiana de Exportadores de Flores v. United States, 22 CIT 173, 201, 6 F. Supp. 2d 865,
893 (1998); Queen’s Flowers de Colom. v. United States, 21 CIT 968, 971–72, 981 F. Supp. 617,
622–23 (1997)) (“Commerce’s collapsing practice has been approved by the court as a
reasonable interpretation of the antidumping statute.”).11 Pursuant to regulation, Commerce
follows several steps when determining whether market economy producers should be collapsed.
See 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f); Steel Plate, 64 Fed. Reg. at 41,209. First, Commerce must
determine whether two or more market economy producers are “affiliated.” 19 C.F.R. §
351.401(f)(1); see Steel Plate, 64 Fed. Reg. at 41,209; 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b) (“‘Affiliated
persons’ and ‘affiliated parties’ have the same meaning as in [19 U.S.C. § 1677(33)].”); Ta Chen
10
(...continued)
19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f).
11
Commerce’s market economy collapsing methodology was developed over time
and reduced to regulations to bring it into conformance with the Uruguay Round Agreements
Act.