Slip Op. 03-17
[…] relevant to a number of price and cost issues in an antidumping investigation or review. One
example is the special rule for major inputs in existing section 773(e)(3), a provision added to the
law in 1988 to address diversionary input dumping . . . .” Statement of Administrative Action to
accompany H.R. Doc. 103-316, at 838 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4175.
13
The threshold for determining whether parties are “affiliated” is different from the
threshold for determining whether they should be “collapsed.” Compare 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)
(stating Commerce will not find parties affiliated “unless the relationship has the potential to
impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the subject merchandise.”
(emphasis added)), with 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f) (stating Commerce may collapse parties where
“there is a significant potential for the manipulation of price or production.” (emphasis added)).
Court Number 00-00223 Page 32