Slip Op. 03-17
[…] such methodology is now contained in regulations adopted after a notice and comment period, to
the extent that Commerce has followed its market economy collapsing regulations the NME
exporter collapsing methodology is necessarily permissible. Where the NME exporter
15
Commerce apparently found it unnecessary to consider the second factor used to
make a collapsing determination in a market economy context, i.e., the characteristics of the
product at issue, because the subject merchandise, crawfish tail meat exported by the Companies,
was, in fact, identical. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f)(1) (stating Commerce must determine
whether affiliated producers “have production facilities for similar or identical products that
would not require substantial retooling of either facility in order to restructure manufacturing
priorities . . . .”).
Court Number 00-00223 Page 36
methodology departs from these regulations, however, the court must examine it to determine
whether it is a permissible interpretation of the antidumping statute. Thus, the court turns to each
of these factors.
1. Affiliation