Slip Op. 03-17
[…] Cir. 2002) (“Ta Chen II”)
(“Commerce’s regulations adopted the statutory definition of ‘affiliated persons.’”).12 Two
entities are “affiliated”13 where they share either certain relationships, such as by family, shared
company officers, directors, partners, employer/employee status, or cross-ownership of voting
stock, see 19 U.S.C. § 1677(33)(A)–(E), or share any other relationship by which one entity is
“legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction over the other . . . .” See,
e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1677(33)(F), (G); Ta Chen I, 23 CIT at 808 (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1677(33)(G));
Ta Chen II, 298 F.3d at 1333 (stating under the latter part of this formulation “if an exporter has
operational control over its U.S. customer, the exporter is affiliated regardless of ownership.”);
19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b) (“The Secretary will not find that control exists on the basis of these
factors unless the relationship has the potential to impact decisions concerning the production,
pricing, or cost of the subject merchandise . . . .”). The next step in Commerce’s market
economy collapsing methodology is to determine whether producers share “production facilities
for similar or identical products . . . .” 19 C.F.R. 351.401(f)(1); Marine Harvest (Chile) S.A. v.
12