Slip Op. 03-17
[…] Daewoo Elecs. Co. v.
United States, 6 F.3d 1511, 1520 (Fed. Cir. 1993) (citing Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. United
States, 750 F.2d 927, 932 (Fed. Cir. 1984)). The mere employment of the same person by both
Companies, while providing some evidence that the Companies were “intertwined,” does not rise
to the level of a “web of control relationships” that would be sufficient to support a collapsing
determination in a market economy country, and there appears to be no sound reason why it
should be found sufficient here. See, e.g., 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f)(2) (stating operations are
“intertwined,” for example, “through the sharing of sales information, involvement in production
and pricing decisions, the sharing of facilities or employees, or significant transactions between
the affiliated producers.”).
21
While it may be that the services Mr. Wei provided each company were
“significant,” Commerce nowhere explains how such activity, no matter how critical to each
company’s crawfish tail meat export business, had the significant potential to impact the pricing