Slip Op. 03-17
[…] Companies were a single entity is supported by substantial evidence on the record. (See id. at
Court Number 00-00223 Page 29
21.)
A. Market Economy Companies
Commerce’s practice of assigning entities a single antidumping duty margin—i.e.,
“collapsing” them into a single entity—has been reviewed by this court in the context of market
economy producers. Although the antidumping statute does not expressly address the issue of
collapsing, this court has found Commerce’s collapsing practice, now found in its regulations, to
be a reasonable interpretation of the statute. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f)10; Koenig & Bauer-
10
This regulation provides:
Treatment of affiliated producers in antidumping proceedings—(1)
In general. In an antidumping proceeding under this part, the
Secretary will treat two or more affiliated producers as a single
entity where those producers have production facilities for similar
or identical products that would not require substantial retooling of
either facility in order to restructure manufacturing priorities and
the Secretary concludes that there is a significant potential for the
manipulation of price or production.
(2) Significant potential for manipulation. In identifying a
significant potential for the manipulation of price or production,
the factors the Secretary may consider include:
(i) The level of common ownership;
(ii) The extent to which managerial employees or
board members of one firm sit on the board of
directors of an affiliated firm; and
(iii) Whether operations are intertwined, such as
through the sharing of sales information,
involvement in production and pricing decisions,
the sharing of facilities or employees, or significant
transactions between the affiliated producers.
(continued...)
Court Number 00-00223 Page 30
Albert AG v. United States, 24 CIT __, __, 90 F. Supp. 2d 1284, 1287 (2000) (citing Asociacion
de Colombiana de Exportadores de Flores v. United States, 22 CIT 173, 201, 6 F. Supp. 2d 865,
893 (1998); Queen’s Flowers de Colom. v.