Slip Op. 03-17
[…] administrative process, starting from a viewpoint at the initiation of the investigation,
e.g.—‘there may be dumping,’ and leading to a conclusion upon issuance of the final
determination, e.g.—‘there is dumping,’ or ‘there is no dumping.’” NEC II, 21 CIT at 202–03,
958 F. Supp. at 629.
In the context of an antidumping duty investigation the administrative decision maker
Court Number 00-00223 Page 13
responsible for the final outcome of the investigation is the Assistant Secretary for Import
Administration. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b) (2000) (“The Secretary has delegated to the
Assistant Secretary for Import Administration the authority to make determinations under title
VII of the Act and this Part.”); NEC Corp. v. United States Dep’t Commerce, 21 CIT 933, 948,
978 F. Supp. 314, 329 (1997) (“NEC III”) (citing NEC II, 21 CIT at 209–10, 958 F. Supp. at
635–36) (“[T]he independently formed opinions of Import Administration staff are not relevant