Former Employees of Quality Fabricating, Inc. v. United States Dep't of Labor
[…] See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1662d, 1662d-1 & 1662e (1993); Plaintiff’s Response at 5, Exhibit 1B. 8 The NAFTA SAA explains the substantive requirements for benefit eligibility, and lacking any statutory authority or legislative history to the contrary, it can only be viewed as the source from which procedural requirements regarding secondarily-affected worker transitional adjustment assistance benefits emanate. This view is supported by the NAFTA implementing statute, 19 U.S.C. § 3314(b), which requires that those regulations “necessary or appropriate to carry out the actions proposed in the statement of administrative action,” are authorized. Statutes that relate to the same matter, in pari materia, should be read to “work harmoniously together.” Ambassador Div. of Florsheim Shoe v. United States, 748 F.2d 1560, 1565 (Fed. Cir. 1984).