Former Employees of Quality Fabricating, Inc. v. United States Dep't of Labor
[…] Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2331(c) (2000), workers who file a petition for adjustment assistance and meet the eligibility requirements are issued a certification of eligibility to apply for 4 There is no significant difference between transitional adjustment assistance provided for pursuant to NAFTA and trade adjustment assistance provided pursuant to the Trade Act of 1974. See Former Employees of Chevron Prods., 298 F. Supp. 2d at 1340. 6 assistance by Labor. Those denied certification of eligibility may appeal Labor’s denial of NAFTA TAA benefits, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) (2000), which provides that: A worker . . . aggrieved by a final determination of the Secretary of Labor under section 223 of this title, a firm or its representative or any other interested domestic party aggrieved by a final determination of the Secretary of Commerce under section 251 of this title. . . may, within sixty days after notice of such determination commence a civil action in the United States Court of International Trade for review of such determination. The NAFTA SAA explained that Labor was assigned the responsibility for administering the program and determining whether a group of workers is secondarily-affected.