Slip Op 04-21
[…] Pub. L. No. 103-465, 108 Stat. 4809 (1994) (effective January 1,
1995). See Torrington Co. v. United States, 68 F.3d 1347, 1352
(Fed. Cir. 1995) (citing URAA § 291(a)(2), (b) (noting effective
date of URAA amendments)).
Court No. 00-09-00454 Page 4
Tapered Roller Bearings) and Parts Thereof From France, Germany,
Italy, Japan, Romania, Singapore, Sweden, and the United Kingdom
(“Preliminary Results”), 65 Fed. Reg. 18,033. Commerce published
the Final Results at issue on August 11, 2000.
JURISDICTION
The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 19
U.S.C. § 1516a (2000) and 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (2000).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Court will uphold Commerce’s final determination in an
antidumping administrative review unless it is “unsupported by
substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance
with law . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i) (1994); see NTN
Bearing Corp. of Am. v. United States, 24 CIT 385, 389-90, 104 F.
Supp. 2d 110, 115-16 (2000) (detailing Court’s standard of review
in antidumping proceedings).
DISCUSSION
A. Factual Background