Slip Op. 03-140
[…] The Court can only conclude that the government was trying
to improperly influence the Court into believing that the
plaintiff entered with unclean hands. This type of behavior is
unacceptable.
Court No. 98-03190 Page 6
exercises de novo review. See Universal Elecs., Inc. v. United
States, 112 F.3d 488, 492 (Fed. Cir. 1997).
III. DISCUSSION
The sole issue of law presented in the instant case is
whether Pillsbury’s designated asparagus and substitute asparagus
are “commercially interchangeable” within the meaning of the
substitution unused drawback statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2). 19
U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2) provides that:
(j) Unused Merchandise Drawback –
* * *
(2) If there is, with respect to any imported
merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or
fee imposed under Federal law because of its
importation, any other merchandise (whether
imported or domestic), that –
(A) Is commercially interchangeable with such imported
merchandise;
(B) Is, before the close of the 3-year period
beginning on the date of importation of the
imported merchandise, either exported or destroyed
under Customs supervision; and
(C) Before such exportation or destruction –
(i) Is not used within the United States, and
(ii) Is in the possession of, including ownership
while in bailment, in leased facilities, in
transit to, or in any other manner under the
operational control of, the party claiming
drawback under this paragraph, if that party
(I) Is the importer of the imported
merchandise, or
Court No. 98-03190 Page 7
(II) Received from the person who imported
and paid any duty due on the imported
merchandise a certificate of delivery
transferring to the party the imported
merchandise, commercially
interchangeable merchandise or any
combination of imported and commercially
interchangeable merchandise (and any
such transferred merchandise, regardless
of its origin, will be treated as the
imported merchandise and any retained
merchandise will be treated as domestic
merchandise);
Then upon the exportation or destruction of such other
merchandise the amount of each such duty, tax and fee
paid regarding the imported merchandise shall be
refunded as drawback, but in no case may the total
drawback on the imported merchandise, whether available
under this paragraph or any other provision of law or