Slip Op. 06- 111
[…] See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. §
1313(r)(1) (three year window following the date of exportation to
file a drawback claim); 19 C.F.R. § 191.31(b) (drawback allowed if
exportation occurs within three years after importation).
On April 6, 1998, new regulations formalizing waiver of prior
notice to export and accelerated payment of drawback claims
(collectively, “drawback privileges” or “privileges”) came into
effect. See 19 C.F.R. §§ 191.91-191.93 (1998). Under the new 1998
regulations, companies seeking to continue their waiver privileges
had one year to apply for continued privileges. See 19 C.F.R. §§
191.91(a)(2) & 191.92(a)(2). Companies that filed within the one
year deadline “may continue to operate under its existing waiver of
prior notice until Customs approves or denies the application . .
.”. 19 C.F.R. §§ 191.91(a)(2) & 191.92(a)(2). If the waiver
application is denied, Customs will give the company “written
notice, specifying the grounds” of denial “together with what
Court No. 04-00315 Page 7
corrective action may be taken . . .”. 19 C.F.R. §§ 191.91(c)(3)
& 191.92(e)(4).