Slip Op. 03-129
[…] through the Indiana Department of Workforce Development (“state agency”).5 NAFTA-TAA
benefits, which are available to eligible workers, include “employment services, appropriate
training, job search and relocation allowances, and income support payments.” See Former
Employees of Chevron Prods. Co. v. United States Sec’y of Labor, No. 00-08-00409, Slip Op.
03-96 at 3 n.2 (July 28, 2003) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 2331(d); Statement of Administrative Action
Accompanying NAFTA Implementation Act, H.R. Doc. No. 103–159, vol 1 at 673–674 (1993)).
Plaintiffs sought certification under 19 U.S.C. § 2331, which states in relevant part:
A group of workers . . . shall be certified to be eligible to apply for
adjustment assistance under this subpart . . . if the Secretary determines
that a significant number or proportion of workers in such workers’ firm
or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially
separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated, and
either –
(A) that –
(I) the sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision
have decreased absolutely,
(ii) imports from Mexico or Canada of like or directly competitive
with articles produced by such firm or subdivision have increased,
and
(iii) the increase in imports under clause (ii) contributed
importantly to such workers separation or threat of separation and
to the decline in the sales or production of such firm or
subdivision; or
(B) that there has been a shift in production by such workers’ firm or
subdivision to Mexico or Canada of articles like or directly competitive
5
To qualify for NAFTA-TAA benefits, a group of workers must file a petition for
certification of eligibility with the appropriate state labor authority. After 10 days, the state
authority forwards its preliminary findings and recommendation to Labor, which conducts an
investigation and reaches a final determination on the petition. 19 U.S.C. § 2331(b)–(c)) (2000).
COURT NO . 01-00453 PAGE 5
with articles which are produced by the firm or subdivision. 6
19 U.S.C. § 2331 (emphasis added). In their petition, Plaintiffs alleged that their job losses were
due to a shift in production to Mexico and loss of sales to customers who were importing
products from Mexico. PAR1 at 2. Plaintiffs further specified that articles affected by the shift