Slip Op. 02-150
[…] (Fed. Cir. 1994)); see also Kern-Liebers USA, Inc. v. United
States, 19 CIT 393, 396, 881 F. Supp. 618, 621 (1995) (internal
citations omitted). While Commerce is guided by the intent of the
petition in exercising its discretion to define and clarify the
scope of an investigation, see Minebea Co., Ltd. v. United States,
16 CIT 20, 22, 782 F. Supp. 117, 120 (1992), aff’d, 984 F.2d 1178
(Fed. Cir. 1993), the agency relies primarily on the language of
the petition in order to ascertain the petitioner’s intent and
define the scope. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.202(b)(5) (requiring the
petition to contain “[a] detailed description of the subject
merchandise that defines the requested scope of the investigation,
Court No. 99-09-00558 Page 20
including the technical characteristics and uses of the
merchandise”); SKF USA, Inc. v. United States, 15 CIT 152, 156, 762
F. Supp. 344, 348 (1991) (“When a question arises as to whether a
particular product is within the scope of an investigation, the ITA
first must determine whether the petition covers that product. If