Slip Op. 00 - 120
[…] or opposing the initiation of an investigation." H.R. Rep. No.
103-826, pt. 1, p. 48 (1994).
If workers are represented by a union, Commerce will
count the production of those firms whose workers are
represented by the union as being for or against the
petition in accordance with the workers' position.
If the management of a firm expresses a position in
direct opposition to the views of the workers in that
firm, Commerce will treat the production of that firm
as representing neither support for nor opposition to
the petition.
Id. A regulation of the Department, 19 C.F.R. § 351.203(e)(5)
(1999), provides that, in conducting a poll of an industry, the
ITA "will include unions, groups of workers, and trade or busi-
ness associations."
Here, the record reflects an attempt by the agency,
pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671a(c)(4)(D), 1673a(c)(4)(D), supra,
to poll each of the 410 largest producers in PADDs I-IV, which
account for over 86 percent of the production therein, and 401