Slip Op. 00 - 120
[…] industry support for the petition 9; it exercised its statutory
discretion to extend the deadline for determining whether to
Be the lack of direct diplomatic relations with Iraq (and
other hostile, oil-producing lands) as it is, nothing in the lan-
guage of 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671a(b)(4)(A)(i) and 1673a(b)(3), supra,
exempts the ITA from at least attempting to notify Baghdad of
SDO's petition, via the embassy of Poland, which ostensibly rep-
resented U.S. interests there [ see, e.g., U.S. Dep't of State,
Iraq - Travel Warning (Sept. 10, 1999)], or otherwise. Cf. 19
C.F.R. §351.202(i) (1999) (ITA "will invite the government of
any exporting country named in the petition for consultations").
Indeed, notwithstanding Resolution 661, which was adopted by
the Security Council of the United Nations on August 6, 1990
"to bring the invasion and occupation of Kuwait by Iraq to an
end and to restore the sovereignty, independence and territori-