Pogue, Judge: On November 30, 2001, this Court in Rhodia v. United
[…] how to determine the profit component of constructed value. 19
U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(1) (2000) provides that Commerce shall
determine the normal value of the subject merchandise on
the basis of the value of the factors of production
utilized in producing the merchandise and to which shall
be added an amount for general expenses and profit . . .
[T]he valuation of the factors of production shall be
based on the best available information regarding the
values of such factors in a market economy country or
countries considered to be appropriate....
Id. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4) (2001), Commerce is
directed to “normally . . . use nonproprietary information gathered
from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the
surrogate country.” Id. The statute and regulations refer only to
“an amount” for profit that is added to the factors of production
and are silent with respect to the calculation of profit. §
7
Jilin also argues that Commerce’s “practice of excluding
zero profit companies was developed almost entirely after the