Slip Op. 06-141
[…] Consol. Court No. 04-00265 Page 56
suspending liquidation has been removed. Id. For this deemed
liquidation to occur, however, certain criteria must be met: “(1)
the suspension of liquidation that was in place must have been
removed; (2) Customs must have received notice of the removal of
the suspension; and (3) Customs must not liquidate the entry at
issue within six months of receiving such notice.” Koyo Corp. of
U.S.A. v. United States, 29 CIT __, __, 403 F. Supp. 2d 1305,
1308 (2005) (citing Fujitsu v. United States, 283 F.3d 1364, 1376
(Fed. Cir. 2002)). Pursuant to § 1504, if these criteria are
met, the entry is liquidated at the entered rate six months after
the suspension order is removed.29 See § 1504(d) (stating that
entries meeting the requirements of this subsection “shall be
treated as having been liquidated at the rate of duty, value,
quantity, and amount of duty asserted at the time of entry by the
importer of record.”).
Unsurprisingly, defendant-intervenors disagree with
Commerce’s position that the entries were liquidated by operation
of law and that their claims with respect to critical
29
At oral argument, counsel for defendant-intervenors