Slip Op. 06-141
[…] further found “no persuasive evidence on the record demonstrating
that the speakers shown on Changhong’s invoices are more
representative of the speakers used by the respondents than those
referenced in the Infodriveindia data.” Id. at 63, 62. Commerce
also considered Changhong’s POI argument, weighed this aspect of
the proposed data source, but found it outweighed by the fact
that it was not publicly available and not indicative of the
industry as a whole.
In its response, Commerce reiterates its preference for
publicly-available prices by referencing the following language
contained in 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(1): “The Secretary normally
will use publicly available information to value its factors.”
The next sentence of this provision further provides: “However,
where a factor is purchased from a market economy supplier and
paid for in a market economy currency, the Secretary normally
will use the price paid to the market economy supplier.” 19
C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(1).