Usinor Industeel, S.A. v. United States
[…] DISCUSSION I. Cumulation Plaintiffs challenge the Commission’s decision to cumulate imports from Belgium7 and Germany with imports from other countries. Cumulation is discretionary in sunset reviews. See 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7); see also Eveready Battery Co. v. United States, 77 F. Supp. 2d 1327, 1331 (Ct. Int’l Trade 1999); Statement of Administrative Action, (“SAA”) accompanying H.R.Rep. No. 103-826(I), at 887, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4212. Section 1675a(a)(7) provides that: [T]he Commission may cumulatively assess the volume and effect of imports of the subject merchandise from all countries with respect to [sunset reviews that] were initiated on the same day, if such imports would be likely to compete with each other and with domestic like products in the United States market. Id. (emphasis added). The statute prohibits cumulation if the Commission determines that subject imports are likely to have “no discernible adverse impact” on the domestic industry. Id. In order to satisfy this provision, the Commission must also determine that “a reasonable overlap of competition” exists between imports from different countries. Wieland Werke, AG v. United States, 13 CIT 561, 563, 718 F. Supp. 50, 52 (1989).