Timken Co. v. United States
[…] Unemployment Compensation Comm’n of Alaska v. Aragon, 329 U.S. 143,

155 (1946) (“A reviewing court usurps the agency’s function when it

sets aside the administrative determination upon a ground not

theretofore presented and deprives the [agency] of an opportunity

to consider the matter, make its ruling, and state the reasons for

its action”).5


     5
         There is, however, no absolute requirement of exhaustion
in the Court of International Trade in non-classification cases.
See Alhambra Foundry Co. v. United States, 12 CIT 343, 346-47, 685
F. Supp. 1252, 1255-56 (1988). Section 2637(d) of Title 28 directs
that “the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate,
require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.” By its use of
the phrase “where appropriate,” Congress vested discretion in the
Court to determine the circumstances under which it shall require
the exhaustion of administrative remedies.     See Cemex, S.A. v.
United States, 133 F.3d 897, 905 (Fed. Cir. 1998).      Therefore,