Slip Op. 01 - 57
[…] Defendant's Memorandum, pp. 25-26 (other citations omitted).
Of course, if this claim were indeed aimed at the
underlying dumping determination, the court would readily concur
that it lacks jurisdiction to hear and decide such subject pursuant
to 28 U.S.C. §1581(a). But this court is unable to conclude that
the claim actually does invoke section 1581(c) or a basis of
subject-matter jurisdiction other than that pleaded by the
plaintiff, namely, 1581(a).
That section requires that issues brought thereunder to
this Court of International Trade must have been properly protested
per 19 U.S.C. §1514 (1994), subsection (a) of which Title 19
section enumerates the grounds for protesting "decisions of the
Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings
entering into the same, as to", among others,
. . . (5) the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry,
or reconciliation as to the issues contained therein, or
any modification thereof; . . ..
See, e.g., American Hi-Fi Int'l, Inc. v. United States, 19 CIT 1340
(1995), citing Mitsubishi Elec. America, Inc. v. United States, 44