E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. v. United States
[…] The record presented here with regard to both the issue of valuation and the issue of GSP eligibility is inadequate to be adjudicated by summary means. Therefore, the court denies Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment. 6 28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1) provides; “the decision of the Secretary of the Treasury. . .is presumed to be correct. The burden of proving otherwise shall rest upon the party challenging such decision.” The presumption of correctness can be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. See St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. United States, 6 F.3d 763, 768-770 (Fed. Cir. 1993).