Slip Op. 00-152
[…] the deductive value and computed value claims, the court will first resolve the factual issues
involved in the transaction value appraisal and determine if transaction value is the applicable
appraisal method for the imported diuron.6
The court finds that genuine issues of material fact exist regarding the valuation and duty-
free entry of the imported diuron. The record presented here with regard to both the issue of
valuation and the issue of GSP eligibility is inadequate to be adjudicated by summary means.
Therefore, the court denies Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment.
6
28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1) provides; “the decision of the Secretary of the Treasury. . .is
presumed to be correct. The burden of proving otherwise shall rest upon the party challenging
such decision.” The presumption of correctness can be rebutted by a preponderance of the
evidence. See St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. United States, 6 F.3d 763, 768-770 (Fed. Cir.
1993). Therefore, if DuPont proves its claim that transaction value is the proper appraisal