E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. v. United States
[…] VWP, 175 F. Supp. at 1335 (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(2)(B)(i-ii)). For the court to properly apply the standards of either method, it must examine the [ ] sale price of the diuron. The regulations set out several ways Customs determines if the relationship of the parties influenced the price. 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(l) provides: Customs will examine relevant aspects of the transaction, including the way in which the Court No. 97-12-02091 Page 12 buyer and seller organize their commercial relations and the way in which the price in question was arrived at in order to determine whether the relationship influenced the price. ... If it is shown that the price is adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which is equivalent to the firm’s overall profit realized over a representative period of time (e.g. on a annual basis ), in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the price has not been influenced. 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(l)(1)(i), (iii) (1992). To support its contention that transaction value is the proper basis even though the parties are related, Dupont claims the price was negotiated at arm’s length and do Brasil had negotiating power with respect to the transfer price.