Slip Op. 00-55
[…] Id.
Plaintiff brings this action challenging the denial of its
protest. Jurisdiction lies under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (1994).
Amoco Oil Co. v. United States, 63 F. Supp.2d 1332, 1334 (Ct.
Int’l Trade 1999); Thomson Consumer Elecs., Inc. v. United
States, 62 F. Supp.2d 1182, 1184 (Ct. Int’l Trade 1999).
The issue before the court is whether the HMT paid by a
domestic corporation upon cargoes of jet fuel imported into
bonded warehouses and later withdrawn as supplies for aircraft
engaged in foreign trade are “internal revenue taxes” within
the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1309(a). Section 1309 provides
that supplies for “aircraft registered in the United States
and actually engaged in foreign trade” may “be withdrawn . . .
from any customs bonded warehouse . . . free of duty and
internal-revenue tax.” 19 U.S.C. § 1309(a)(1)(C).
COURT NO. 94-01-00023 PAGE 4
DISCUSSION
First, it is clear that the HMT is a tax. Because the
HMT is a tax, it was declared unconstitutional as to exports.