Slip Op. 00-53
[…] of the Assistant Chief Counsel, U.S. Customs Service, Of Counsel,
for Defendants.
OPINION
Pogue, Judge: Plaintiff Allen O’Quinn ("Plaintiff") requests
judgment upon the agency record pursuant to USCIT Rule 56.1.
Plaintiff challenges a decision of the Deputy Assistant Secretary
Court No. 99-03-00136 Page 2
("Assistant Secretary") of the Department of Treasury ("Treasury")
affirming the U.S. Customs Service’s ("Customs") denial of credit
for his responses to two questions on the April 1998 customs broker
examination.1
Background
19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(1)(1994) provides that "[n]o person may
conduct customs business (other than solely on behalf of that
person) unless that person holds a valid customs broker's license
issued by the Secretary [of Treasury] under paragraph (2) or (3)."
Paragraph (2) states,
In assessing the qualifications of an applicant [for a
customs broker’s license], the Secretary [of Treasury]
may conduct an examination to determine the applicant’s
knowledge of customs and related laws, regulations and