Slip Op. 00-53
[…] to be kept by the broker, shall be retained at the port, unless
notification of centralized accounting records is given under
in § 162.1a(a).
Court No. 99-03-00136 Page 14
paragraph (e) of this section, or notification is provided by
electronic entry filers . . . ." (Emphasis added). Defendants
presumably equate the term "port" with the broker’s place of
business. Because 19 C.F.R. § 111.19 (1997) requires a license
applicant to maintain a "place of business at the port where the
application is filed," this inference is reasonable.
Next, Defendants refer to 19 C.F.R. § 141.46 (1997) to
eliminate answer choice (C) as the correct answer to question 62.
See Defs.’ Am. Mem. Opp’n to Mot. J. Agency R. at 15-16. Section
141.46 provides:
Before transacting Customs business in the name of his
principal, a customhouse broker is required to obtain a
valid power of attorney to do so. He is not required to
file the power of attorney with a port director.
Customhouse brokers shall retain powers of attorney with
their books and papers, and make them available to
representatives of the Department of the Treasury . . .
.
(Emphasis added). Since this provision requires brokers to retain
powers of attorney authorizing the broker to conduct customs
business for clients (answer choice (C)), Defendants conclude that
answer choice (C) is incorrect. Presumably, Defendants infer that