Slip Op. 00-53
[…] 152.101(b).4 "Transaction value" is defined as the "price actually
paid or payable" by the buyer. See 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b); 19 C.F.R.
§ 152.103(b). Further, the "price actually paid or payable" is
defined as:
4
19 U.S.C. § 1401a(a)(1) provides:
Except as otherwise specifically provided for in this
chapter, imported merchandise shall be appraised, for the
purposes of this chapter, on the basis of the following:
(A) The transaction value provided for under
subsection (b) of this section.
(B) The transaction value of identical merchandise
provided for under subsection (C) of this section, if
the value referred to in subparagraph (A) cannot be
determined . . . .
19 C.F.R. § 152.101(b) provides:
Imported merchandise will be appraised on the basis,
and in the order, of the following: (1) The transaction
value provided for in § 152.103 . . . .
Court No. 99-03-00136 Page 7
[T]he total payment (whether direct or indirect, and
exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses incurred for
transportation, insurance, and related services incident
to the international shipment of the merchandise from the