Slip Op. 09-84
[…] and clearly requires an answer based on the type of procedure on
which the importer must rely to request a ruling. See id. at 4.
At the core of the parties’ disagreement is whether question
8
Plaintiff makes the ancillary argument that question 9 is
misleading for a second reason, namely, that an importer is not
the party that seeks or receives Internal Advice. See Pl.’s Reply
at 5. The Court rejects this argument outright. In point of fact,
the regulations are unmistakable as to which party initiates the
Internal Advice request. See 19 C.F.R. § 177.11(a) (“Advice as to
the proper application of the Customs and related laws to a
current transaction will be sought by a Customs Service field
office whenever that office is requested to do so . . . by an
importer or other person having an interest in the transaction.”)
Court No. 08-00115 Page 15
9 requires an examinee to identify the type of ruling the importer
is entitled to “receive” or entitled to “request.” Examination of
the question stem isolated from the accompanying facts and answer
choices suggests an understanding consistent with Plaintiff’s