Slip Op. 09-84
[…] 5
(...continued)
issued under the provisions of this part whenever a
difference of opinion exists as to the interpretation or
proper application of the Customs and related laws to the
transaction, and the field office is requested to seek such
advice by an importer or other person who would have been
entitled, under § 177.1(c), to request a ruling with respect
to the transaction, while prospective. The request must be
submitted to the field office in writing and in accordance
with the provisions of paragraph (b)(3) of this section. 19
C.F.R. § 177.11(b)(2).
6
19 C.F.R. § 177.11(b)(5) provides:
(5) Refusal by Headquarters Office to furnish advice. The
Headquarters Office may refuse to consider the questions
presented to it in the form of a request for internal advice
whenever (i) the Headquarters Office determines that the
period of time necessary to give adequate consideration to
the questions presented would result in a withholding of
action with respect to the transaction, or in any other
situation, that is inconsistent with the sound
administration of the Customs and related laws, and (ii) the
questions presented can subsequently be raised by the
importer or other interested party in the form of a protest
filed in accordance with the provisions of part 174 of this
chapter.
Court No. 08-00115 Page 9
Id. at 4; see also 19 C.F.R. § 177.2(a) (“Requests for tariff
classification rulings should be addressed to the Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division . . .”); § 177.2(b)(2)(B)
(“Rulings issued by the Director, National Commodity Specialist