Slip Op. 09-84
[…] capricious test requires that the agency engage in reasoned
decision-making in grading the exam.” O’Quinn, 24 CIT at 325, 100
F. Supp. 2d 1136, 1138 (internal citations omitted).
DISCUSSION
Consistent with the broad powers vested in the Secretary for
licensing customs brokers under the statute, is the authority to
deny an application for a license based on the failure to pass the
licensing examination. See Kenny v. Snow, 401 F.3d 1359, 1361
(Fed. Cir. 2005) (“Among the lawful grounds for denying a license
is the failure to pass the licensing examination.”). 19 U.S.C. §
1641(b)(2) provides that:
Before granting the license, the Secretary may require an
applicant to show any facts deemed necessary to establish
that the applicant is of good moral character and
qualified to render valuable service to others in the
conduct of customs business. In assessing the
qualifications of an applicant, the Secretary may conduct
an examination to determine the applicant’s knowledge of
customs and related laws, regulations and procedures,
bookkeeping, accounting, and all other appropriate
matters.
In its administration of this statutory provision Customs has
promulgated regulations governing the conduct of the customs
broker’s license exam. See 19 C.F.R. § 111.11(a)(4) (“to obtain a
broker’s license, an individual must . . . attain[] a passing (75