Slip Op. 09-84
[…] to make a tariff classification request to the National Commodity
Specialist Division, however, suffers from the same faulty logic
she imputes to Customs. If, as Plaintiff asserts, the word
Court No. 08-00115 Page 12
“entitled” can only be construed as bestowing a right to receive a
ruling, her charge that answer (A) is more accurate because it
provides the importer a right to submit a request for a ruling
makes no sense.
One need only examine Customs’ regulations to observe that a
tariff classification ruling may be withheld if certain conditions
are met. See 19 C.F.R. § 177.7(a) (“Moreover, no ruling letter
will be issued with regard to transactions or questions which are
essentially hypothetical in nature or in any instance in which it
appears contrary to the sound administration of the Customs and
related laws to do so.”). This decision is left up to the
discretion of the agency in much the same way as it is under § 177.
11(b)(5) (the Internal Advice provision).
Equally unpersuasive is Plaintiff’s attempt at distinguishing
the discretionary components of the Internal Advice and tariff