Slip Op. 09-84
[…] of entry
E. The importer is not entitled to request a ruling from CBP
on this transaction
The official answer to question 9 is (D). Plaintiff in turn
selected (A), and claims that she was improperly denied credit for
her answer in large part because of how the word “entitled” was
construed by Customs. According to Plaintiff, this term, as used
in question 9, speaks to an action that the agency must take.
Therefore, if Customs’ proposed answer (D) is deemed correct, the
action that CBP must afford the requesting importer is Internal
Advice.5 See Pl.’s Mem. at 5. Plaintiff points to § 177.11(b)(5)
5
The Internal Advice provision reads in part:
(b) Certain current transactions -
(2) When no ruling has been issued. Internal advice will be
sought by a Customs Service field office with respect to a
current transaction for which no ruling was requested or
(continued...)
Court No. 08-00115 Page 8
which describes the conditions under which Customs may refuse to
issue Internal Advice to a requesting importer.6 See Pl.’s Mem. at
5. Therefore, Plaintiff argues, an importer is never entitled to
such advice, but rather “an internal advice ruling may be