Slip Op. 00-16
[…] not theretofore presented and deprives the [agency] of an
opportunity to consider the matter, make its ruling, and state the
Consol. Court Nos. 91-02-00154 & 92-04-00283 Page 20
reasons for its action.’” Budd Co., Wheel & Brake Div. v. United
States, 15 CIT 446, 452, 773 F. Supp. 1549, 1554 (1991) (quoting
Unemployment Compensation Comm’n v. Aragon, 329 U.S. 143, 155
(1946)); see AIMCOR v. United States, 141 F.3d 1098, 1111 (Fed.
Cir. 1998) (Party was precluded from raising “issue de novo before
the court when it failed to present the issue during the applicable
comment period.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (1988) (“[T]he Court of
International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the
exhaustion of administrative remedies.”). Because D&L and
Guangdong could have brought this issue before Commerce during
multiple earlier opportunities and failed to do so, the Court will
not consider it on its merits.
IV. Packing Value
D&L and Guangdong protest Commerce’s refusal to correct