Slip Op. 00-5
[…] Therefore,
Customs’ motion for summary judgment is granted.
II. B ACKGROUND
Salant supplies rolls of fabric free-of-charge to the manufacturers of men’s shirts pursuant to
contracts for the “cut, make, and trim” (“CMT”) of the shirts. Mem. of Law in Support of Pl.’s Mot.
for Summ. J. at 1 (“Pl.’s Mem.”). During the manufacturing process, the portion of fabric falling
outside the shape of the cut components is scrapped by the manufacturers as waste. Id. Following
importation of the shirts, Customs appraised them under transaction value, 19 U.S.C.
§1401a(b)(1)(C), which defines that value as “the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise
when sold for exportation to the United States, plus amounts equal to . . . the value, apportioned as
appropriate, of any assist.” The term “assist” is defined by 19 U.S.C. §1401a(h)(1)(A) as follows:
The term “assist” means any of the following if supplied directly or indirectly, and free of
charge or at reduced cost, by the buyer of imported merchandise for use in connection