Slip Op. 99-141
[…] effect of a benefit normally occurs . . . as a result of [a
firm’s] receipt of the benefit"). There is an exception to this
rule, however. As stated by Commerce, "where [a benefit] is
provided as a percentage of the value of the exported merchandise
on a shipment-by-shipment basis, and the exact amount of the
countervailable subsidy is known at the time of export," Commerce
will "countervail an export subsidy on the date of export on an
‘earned basis’ rather than on the date the benefit is received."
4
In 1998, Commerce promulgated 19 C.F.R. §351.524
(1999). Although it post-dates this review, it is noteworthy in
that it states that "[t]he Secretary will allocate (expense) a
recurring benefit to the year in which the benefit is received."
Id.
Court No. 98-05-02185 Page 10
Final Results, 63 Fed. Reg. at 18,888 (describing Commerce’s
"long-standing practice"); see also Certain Iron-Metal Castings
From India: Final Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative
Review ("Iron-Metal Castings From India"), 60 Fed. Reg. 44,843,