Florida Citrus Mutual v. United States
[…] Decision Memo at 29, 31; see also Notice of Preliminary Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, Postponement of Final Determination, and Affirmative Preliminary Critical Circumstances Determination: Certain 5 Orange Juice from Brazil, 70 Fed. Reg. 49,557 (August 24, 2005) (“Preliminary Determination”); Final Determination, 71 Fed. Reg. at 2,183. In the Department’s resulting analysis it calculated constructed export price for Fischer and Cutrale by adjusting U.S. price net of the refunds received pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(A). Section 1677a(c)(2)(A) requires that U.S. price shall be reduced by: (A) except as provided in paragraph (1)(C), the amount, if any, included in such price, attributable to any additional costs, charges, or expenses, and United States import duties, which are incident to bringing the subject merchandise from the original place of shipment in the exporting country to the place of delivery in the United States . . . . 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(A). An antidumping analysis involves a comparison between export price (“EP”) or constructed export price (“CEP”) in the United States and normal value in the foreign market. 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(a).