Slip Op. 99-98
[…] An
Antique Platter of Gold, No. 97-6319, 1999 WL 498582, at *3-4 (2d
Cir. 1999) (rejecting “but for” test of materiality for 18 U.S.C.
§ 542 and adopting “natural tendency” approach that a “false
statement is material . . . if it has the potential significantly
2
(...continued)
to properly mark the article or containers, or to return all
released articles to Customs custody for marking, exportation,
or destruction.
The 1999 version of 19 C.F.R. § 134.51(a) differs only
slightly, by substituting “port director” for “district director.”
3
Pentax held duties were not owed under 19 U.S.C. §
1592(d) because the mismarking did not deprive the United States of
duties directly. Pentax, 125 F.3d at 1463.
4
Section 1592 provides, in relevant part, “Without regard
to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a
portion of any lawful duty thereby, no person, by fraud, gross
negligence, or negligence - (A) may enter . . . any merchandise
into the commerce of the United States by means of . . . any
document . . . which is material and false . . . .” 19 U.S.C.
§ 1592(a)(1)(A).
CONSOL. COURT NO. 96-01-00067 PAGE 5
to alter the integrity or operation of the importation process as
a whole . . . .”) (quoting United States v. Holmquist, 36 F.3d