Slip Op. 12- 112
[…] revenue-loss penalty under Section 592 for negligence, based on a determination of Section 592
materiality grounded in nothing more than import statistics. Such inconsequential classification
or valuation errors have not been recognized in the case law as material for purposes of
Section 592. Moreover, it is not clear to the court that Customs, in actual practice, has applied a
concept of materiality as broad as that contained in the Penalty Guidelines. As the court has
noted, these guidelines are not binding on the administrative penalty proceedings that Customs
conducts under Section 592(b). See also 19 C.F.R. § 141.61(e)(5) (“Penalty procedures relating
Court No. 11-00167 Page 13
to erroneous statistical information shall not be invoked against any person who in good faith
attempts to comply with the statistical requirements of the General Statistical Note, HTSUS.”).
Plaintiff also argues that “knowing where merchandise from arrives [sic] affects security
considerations, including risk assessment and advance targeting of arriving merchandise.” Pl.’s
Supplemental Br. 4 (citing Second Irizarry Declaration). This argument is unavailing. The