United States v. Inner Beauty Int'l (USA) Ltd.
[…] Because the well-pled facts in the complaint and plaintiff’s application for default judgment establish that the merchandise at issue in this case was entered on behalf of defendant by means of material false statements, the court concludes that plaintiff has established for purposes of Rule 55 “the act or omission constituting the violation” within the meaning of that term as used in section 592(e)(4). See 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e)(4) (“[If] the monetary penalty is based on negligence, the United States shall have the burden of proof to establish the act or omission constituting the violation . . .”). Under the statute, that much is sufficient to establish defendant’s penalty liability for a violation of section 592 based on negligence in the context presented by plaintiff’s application for a default judgment. See id.