Slip Op. 99-46
[…] Therefore, MHI
contends that Commerce’s conclusion was not supported by
substantial evidence.
The Court disagrees. Commerce did not find that MHI and
Trading Company were affiliated under § 1677(33)(F) based solely on
their common ownership of MLP. In its redetermination, Commerce
stated, "The record evidence on the degree to which the Trading
Company owned shares in MLP supports a conclusion that it also was
’legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or
direction’ over MLP, as set forth in section [1677(33)(F)]."
Remand Determ. at 21 (citing 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(stating that,
in defining "affiliated parties," Commerce "will not find that
control exists . . . unless the relationship has the potential to
impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the
Consol. Court No. 96-10-02292 Page 20
subject merchandise or foreign like product")).
Substantial evidence supports Commerce’s conclusion that
Trading Company is "legally or operationally in a position to
exercise restraint or direction over" MLP. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(33).
Trading Company owned a significant interest in MLP and made