Slip Op. 99-46
[…] take multiple years to produce, it logically follows that a long
term supplier would adjust its manufacturing operations to satisfy
the specific demands of its purchaser. Therefore, it was
reasonable for Commerce to conclude that MHI was "legally or
Consol. Court No. 96-10-02292 Page 18
operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction
over" suppliers dependent on MHI for fifty percent or more of their
sales over a five year period.
The Court sustains Commerce’s determination that certain major
input suppliers of MHI were affiliated with MHI within the meaning
of 19 U.S.C. § 1677(33)(G) because it was in accordance with law
and supported by substantial evidence.
IV. Commerce’s Decision Not to Treat Trading Company and MHI as
Affiliated Parties
The statute defines "affiliated persons" to include "[t]wo or
more persons directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or
under common control with, any person." 19 U.S.C. §
1677(33)(F)(1994). MLP U.S.A., Inc. ("MLP") is a joint venture
between MHI and a trading company ("Trading Company"). In
Mitsubishi, Goss argued that, because MHI and Trading Company
control a third person (i.e., MLP), MHI and Trading Company must be
treated as affiliated persons.