Slip Op. 99-46
[…] III. The Affiliation of Certain Major Input Suppliers
The statute directs Commerce to examine transactions between
"affiliated" companies involving the production by one of such
companies of a "major input" to the merchandise produced by the
other. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(f)(3)(1994). Thus, for the purpose
of this provision, Commerce must determine whether the producer and
supplier are "affiliated." Under the statute, the following
persons, among others, are to be considered affiliated persons:
"[a]ny person who controls any other person and such other person."
19 U.S.C. § 1677(33)(G)(1994)(emphasis added). Moreover, "a person
shall be considered to control another person if the person is
legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or
direction over the other person." Id. (emphasis added). The SAA
explains that "[a] company may be in a position to exercise
Consol. Court No. 96-10-02292 Page 15
restraint or direction . . . through . . . close supplier
relationships in which the supplier or buyer becomes reliant upon
the other." SAA at 838.