Electronics America, Inc. v. United States, 19 CIT 1307, 904
[…] there factual elements of Customs’ decision at issue and,
hence, the statutory presumption of correctness is
inapplicable. Thus, the Court must consider whether Customs’
underlying appraisal decision here is correct as a matter of
law.
III.
DISCUSSION
Under 19 C.F.R. § 158.12, a protestant qualifies for an
Court No. 91-04-00288 Page 9
allowance in dutiable value where (1) imported goods are
determined to be partially damaged at the time of importation,
and (2) the allowance sought is commensurate to the diminution
in the value of the merchandise caused by the defect.
Specifically, section 158.12 provides as follows:
Merchandise partially damaged at time of
importation. (A) Allowance in value.
Merchandise which is subject to ad valorem or
compound duties and found by the district
director to be partially damaged at the time of
importation shall be appraised in its condition
as imported, with an allowance made in the value
to the extent of the damage.
19 C.F.R. § 158.12 (emphasis added).
To qualify for an allowance, a protestant must also
satisfy both elements of the above provision by clear and
convincing evidence. The clear and convincing standard is not
provided for in 19 C.F.R. § 158.12. Rather, Customs has