Slip Op. 03-82
[…] after entry), HRL 543061 (May 24, 1983) (“defects discovered
within the statutory protest period” is one factor to determining
if an allowance should be given). Customs consistently
emphasized that its concern was whether the defects existed at
the time of importation, and not whether, at importation, the
port director discovered the defects. It is quite clear that
this anemic argument by Customs has been advanced purely for
litigation, and as such, the Court will give no deference to
Court No. 00-00041 Page 19
Customs’ purported interpretation of 19 C.F.R. § 158.12.
Therefore, the Court turns to the language of the regulation to
determine its meaning.
Section 158.12 reads, in part, “[m]erchandise . . . found by
the port director to be partially damaged at the time of
importation shall be appraised in its condition as imported....”
19 C.F.R. § 158.12. Customs emphasizes “found by the port
director . . . at the time of importation,” interpreting the
regulatory language to mean that the port director had to find
the damage at the time of importation in order for § 158.12 to
apply to the subject entries.