Slip Op. 03-82
[…] allowance sought is commensurate to the diminuation in the value
of the merchandise caused by the defect.” Samsung III, 23 CIT at
6, 35 F. Supp. 2d at 946. Customs opposes SCUSA’s claims under §
158.12 because (A) § 158.12 does not cover damaged goods when the
damage was not discovered at importation; and (B) SCUSA has not
provided adequate evidence to overcome the presumption of
correctness afforded Customs’ denial of SCUSA’s protests.
(1) Section 158.12 Covers Damage Undiscovered at Time of
Importation
Customs’ first challenge to the substance of SCUSA’s claim
under § 158.12 is that this section does not apply to latent
4
The relevant part of § 158.12 reads:
(a) Allowance in value. Merchandise which is subject
to ad valorem or compound duties and found by the port
director to be partially damaged at the time of
importation shall be appraised in its condition as
imported, with an allowance made in the value to the
extent of the damage. However, no allowance shall be
made when forbidden by law or regulation . . . .
19 C.F.R. § 158.12 (2002).
Court No. 00-00041 Page 17
damage which was undiscovered at the time of importation. SCUSA,
however, argues that the section applies to defects existing at
the time of importation, even if those defects remain
undiscovered until some time after entry.