Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. United States
[…] Samsung III, 23 CIT at 6, 35 F. Supp. 2d at 946. Customs opposes VW’s claims under § 158.12 because (A) § 158.12 does not cover damaged goods when the 1999 (In a section § 158.12 claim, protestant first filed a claim under § 520(c) of the Tariff Act to seek a reduction in the appraised value because the goods were defective when imported. Protestant later filed a protest when the § 520(c) claim was rejected.). 3 The relevant part of § 158.12 reads: (a) Allowance in value. Merchandise which is subject to ad valorem or compound duties and found by the port director to be partially damaged at the time of importation shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with an allowance made in the value to the extent of the damage. However, no allowance shall be made when forbidden by law or regulation . . . . 19 C.F.R. § 158.12 (2002).