Slip Op. 03-104
[…] partially damaged at the time of importation, and (2) the
allowance sought is commensurate to the diminuation in the value
of the merchandise caused by the defect.” Samsung III, 23 CIT at
6, 35 F. Supp. 2d at 946. Customs opposes VW’s claims under §
158.12 because (A) § 158.12 does not cover damaged goods when the
1999 (In a section § 158.12 claim, protestant first filed a claim
under § 520(c) of the Tariff Act to seek a reduction in the
appraised value because the goods were defective when imported.
Protestant later filed a protest when the § 520(c) claim was
rejected.).
3
The relevant part of § 158.12 reads:
(a) Allowance in value. Merchandise which is subject
to ad valorem or compound duties and found by the port
director to be partially damaged at the time of
importation shall be appraised in its condition as
imported, with an allowance made in the value to the
extent of the damage. However, no allowance shall be
made when forbidden by law or regulation . . . .
19 C.F.R. § 158.12 (2002).
Court No. 96-00132 Page 12
damage was not discovered at importation; and (B) VW has not
provided adequate evidence to overcome the presumption of
correctness afforded Customs’ denial of VW’s protests.4
(1) Section 158.12 Covers Damage Undiscovered at Time of