Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. United States
[…] It is the liquidation which is final and subject to protest, not the preliminary findings or decisions of customs officers.’” (quoting R. Sturm, Customs Law & Administration § 8.3 Finality of Liquidation at 32, (3d ed. 1982))); United States v. Boe, 64 CCPA 11, 16 (CCPA 1976) (finding that filing a protest pursuant to § 1514 is “mandatory” for jurisdiction). The language of § 158.12 and 19 U.S.C. § 1503 also demonstrates that an allowance under the regulation merges into liquidation. Section 158.12 provides that merchandise partially damaged at importation “shall be appraised in its condition as imported.” 19 C.F.R. § 158.12 (2007) (emphasis added). The final appraisal occurs at liquidation. See 19 U.S.C. § 1503 (2007) (“[T]he basis for the assessment of duties on imported merchandise . . . shall be the appraised value determined upon liquidation . . . .”). Because § 158.12 grants an allowance on the value of merchandise, and because 2007-1285 8 the final valuation occurs at liquidation, the allowance under the regulation merges into liquidation.