Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. United States
[…] Specifically, § 158.11 provides an allowance for damaged merchandise with no commercial value, § 158.13 for moisture-and-impurities-damaged merchandise, and § 158.14 for condemned, perishable merchandise. To claim an allowance under each regulation, the importer must file an application with the port director within a relatively short deadline: four days for perishable merchandise under § 158.11, ten days for § 158.13, and five days for § 158.14. VW argues that the Secretary of the Treasury and Customs set different time limitations in these regulations, but not in § 158.12 The Secretary of the Treasury, however, cannot promulgate regulations for Customs contrary to the law. 19 U.S.C. § 66 provides: “The Secretary of the Treasury 2007-1285 12 shall prescribe . . . rules and regulations not inconsistent with law, to be used in carrying out the provisions of law relating to raising revenue from imports, or to duties on imports . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 66 (2007) (emphasis added).