Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. United States
[…] A claim for 2007-1285 15 valuation of partially damaged goods must be brought in a protest of liquidation under § 1514. Here, VW did not plead a necessary fact to state a claim under § 1514. AFFIRMED 2007-1285 16 United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit 2007-1285 VOLKSWAGEN OF AMERICA, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. UNITED STATES, Defendant-Appellee. Appeal from the United States Court of International Trade in case no. 06-00222, Senior Judge Richard W. Goldberg. FRIEDMAN, Senior Circuit Judge, concurring. The result the court reaches is a harsh one. Under 19 C.F.R. § 158.12(a), imported merchandise “found by the port director to be partially damaged at the time of importation shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with an allowance made in the value to the extent of the damage.” In the present case, the imported automobiles were concededly “partially damaged at the time of importation” because of their latent defects.