Inc. v. United States, Court No. 9
[…] Swisher does
not provide support for the proposition that a Customs
regulation can permit a plaintiff to challenge the appraisement
of merchandise outside of the procedures set forth in § 1514.
In fact, the Swisher court came to the opposite conclusion in
dicta:
4
Additionally, it does not matter that § 158.12 does not mention
the word “liquidation.” As discussed above, appraisement
decisions are subsumed in the liquidation. This fact is evident
from the regulations themselves. 19 C.F.R. § 159 is entitled
“Liquidation of Duties.” Under that heading, § 159.8 states
that “[a]llowance in duties for any merchandise which is lost,
stolen, destroyed, abandoned, or short-shipped shall be made in
accordance with the provisions in part 158 of this chapter.” In
other words, the procedures set forth in § 158 must be followed
in order to for Customs to properly appraise the value of
imported merchandise and liquidate accordingly.
Court No. 06-00222 Page 14
[I]t is not at all clear that refunds on import