Inc. v. United States, Court No. 9
[…] Volkswagen’s cause of action consists of the following
claim: After the time limits set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1514 had
expired, Volkswagen sent a letter to Customs requesting an
allowance pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 158.12. When Customs refused
to act, Volkswagen “had become a ‘person’ who was ‘aggrieved’ by
‘final agency action’ in the form of ‘withholding relief.’”
Pl.’s Br. 13-14 (quoting 5 U.S.C. §§ 551, 702, 704). Volkswagen
Court No. 06-00222 Page 11
argues that this cause of action is valid because in order to
seek an allowance under § 158.12, it is not required to file a
protest pursuant to § 1514. The relevant language in § 158.12
reads as follows:
(a) Allowance in value. Merchandise which is subject
to ad valorem or compound duties and found by the port
director to be partially damaged at the time of
importation shall be appraised in its condition as
imported, with an allowance made in the value to the
extent of the damage.
19 C.F.R. § 158.12 (2006). Volkswagen asserts that § 158.12
gives an importer an alternative procedure to challenge a
Customs decision concerning appraisement of imported
merchandise. Unlike § 1514, § 158.12 includes no time limits.
Thus, Volkswagen argues, § 158.12 creates a cause of action to