Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. United States
[…] Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. United States

Concurring opinion filed by Senior Circuit Judge FRIEDMAN.

FRIEDMAN, Senior Circuit Judge,

concurring.

The result the court reaches is a harsh one. Under 19 C.F.R. § 158.12(a), imported merchandise “found by the port director to be partially damaged at the time of importation shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with an allowance made in the value to the extent of the damage.” In the present case, the imported automobiles were concededly “partially damaged at the time of importation” because of their latent defects.