Slip Op. 04-3
[…] allowance sought is commensurate to the diminution in the value
of the merchandise caused by the defect.” Id. at 6, 35 F. Supp.
2d at 946. “[T]o prevail on a section 158.12 claim, . . .
objective and verifiable evidence with some semblance of
specificity must . . . be proffered. Indeed, to make a section
158.12 claim, a claimant should provide specific descriptions of
the damage or defect alleged and . . . relate that defective
merchandise to a particular entry.” Id. at 8, 35 F. Supp. 2d at
947. The importer must prove that it is entitled to an allowance
under section 158.12 by a preponderance of the evidence. Fabil
Mfg. Co. v. United States, 237 F.3d 1335, 1339 (Fed. Cir. 2001).
9
The relevant portion of § 158.12 reads:
(a) Allowance in value. Merchandise which is subject
to ad valorem or compound duties and found by the port
director to be partially damaged at the time of
importation shall be appraised in its condition as
imported, with an allowance made in the value to the
extent of the damage.
19 C.F.R. § 158.12 (2003).
Court No. 00-00041 Page 11
SCUSA asserts that the computer printouts comprising
Exhibits 15 and 16 are sufficient to satisfy Samsung’s
evidentiary requirement. Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. at 23. Since the
records list the VIN of each automobile that was repaired, SCUSA