Disregard of such evidence is considered jurisdictional error. Milwaukee Iron Co. v. Schubel, 29 Wis. 444, 453; Tainter v. Lucas, 29 Wis. 375; Wilson v. Heller, 32 Wis. 457; State ex rel. Heller v. Lawler, supra; Brown v. *307Oneida County, supra; State ex rel. Kimberly-Clark Co. v. Williams, supra.
In assessing personal property for taxation purposes, it is of course the duty of the assessor to observe the requirements of sec. 70.34, Stats., which in part provides :
“All articles of personal prbperty shall, as far as practicable, be valued by the assessor upon actual view at their true cash value.”
Ordinarily the assessment of personal property gives rise to little or no- difficulty. Controversies involving such assessments have not been numerous.