AK Steel Corp. v. United States
[…] Court No. 11-00366 Page 17 II. Cumulation “In a sunset review,” the Commission has discretion to “cumulate unfairly traded imports from multiple countries to adequately capture the goods’ simultaneous injurious effects on the domestic industry that might otherwise be obscured in the agency’s country-by-country review of the subject imports.” NSK Corp. v. United States, 34 CIT , , 712 F. Supp. 2d 1356, 1360–61 (2010). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7), the Commission “may cumulatively assess the volume and effects of imports of the subject merchandise from all countries” subject to a sunset review if (1) the reviews of each country began on the same day,5 (2) imports from each country would be likely to compete with each other and domestic like products, and (3) such imports would likely have a discernible adverse impact on the domestic industry. 19 U.S.C. §