AK Steel Corp. v. United States
[…] “The [Commission] is required to conduct a sunset review every five years after publication of an antidumping duty order, a countervailing duty order, or a prior sunset review.” Nucor Corp. v. United States, 32 CIT 1380, 1385, 594 F. Supp. 2d 1320, 1333 (2008), aff’d, 601 F.3d 1291 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(1)). In such a review, the Commission is charged with determining “whether revocation of an order . . . would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury within a reasonably foreseeable time.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1). The likelihood of continuation or recurrence of material injury depends Court No. 11-00366 Page 10 on “the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked.” Id. Furthermore, in analyzing the potential for injury, the ITC has the discretion to “cumulatively assess the volume and effect of imports of the subject merchandise” from a set of countries to better assess the effect of revocation, so long as certain requirements are met.