Harden v. United States
[…] Taxpayers sought to apply these overpayments as credits to their tax liability for subsequent years. The IRS denied the claims for credit based on 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b)1 because Taxpayers remitted the amounts more than three years before the claim for credit.2 The IRS claimed additional taxes for 1986, 1987, and 1989, which the Taxpayers paid. They thereafter sought a refund which the IRS denied and Taxpayers filed the instant 1 26 U.S.C. § 6511 states, in relevant part: (a) Period of Limitation on Filing Claim.--Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax . . . shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later. . . . (b) Limitations on Allowance of Credits and Refunds.-- (1) Filing of claim within prescribed period.--No credit or refund shall be allowed or made after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (1) for the filing of a claim for credit or refund, unless a claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer within such period. (2) Limitation on amount of credit or refund.-- (A) Limit where claim filed within 3-year period.--If the claim was filed by the taxpayer during the 3-year period prescribed in subsection (a), the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately proceeding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return. . . . (B) Limit where claim not filed within 3-year period.--If the claim was not filed within the 3-year period, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim. 2 The government necessarily characterizes these remittances as payments of tax. See infra. 2 suit. The trial court granted Taxpayers summary judgment and awarded costs and attorneys’ fees. The government timely appealed.