The issues on this appeal are:
[…] The commission urges that its letter of November 18, 1965, to counsel for. General Motors constituted an order because this letter in effect constituted a refusal by the commission to consider or act upon the petition for review. However, whether or not a particular determination of an administrative agency constitutes a reviewable order is gauged by the substance of what the agency has purported to do, and not necessarily by the label placed upon such determination.3
While there is no express statutory definition of what constitutes an “order” within the intent of sec. 102.23 (1), Stats., sec. 102.18 refers to the findings and orders to be made by the commission and characterizes an order as follows: “. . . and its order, which shall state its determination as to the rights of the parties.” Furthermore, this court has stated that the orders referred to in sec. 102.23 (1) are only those orders which deny or award compensation. Any other orders are not deemed subjects of judicial review.4